:: SILQCOM ::

5º SIMPOSIO LATINOAMERICANO DE QUÍMICA DE COORDINACIÓN Y ORGANOMETÁLICA
5th LATIN AMERICAN SYMPOSIUM ON COORDINATION AND ORGANOMETALLIC CHEMISTRY


Imprimir Página

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM


The scientific program will start in the evening of October 18 (Sunday) and will end in the evening of October 22 (Thursday). It will occur simultaneously in two sessions:

 
Access below the book of abstracts:
 
Modifications in the Program
(please take note in your booklet)
 

Track 1

Monday, October 19

15:15 -15:45 (Short Lecture) Nicholas Chilton: The Electronic Structure of Molecular Uranium(V) Nitrides (Abstract in OC51)  

Tuesday, October 20

14:30 – 15:15  (Invited Lecture) Maria Contel: Potential Cancer Chemotherapeutics Based on Heterometallic Titanium-Gold and Ruthenium-Gold Scaffolds (Abstract in SL71)  

15:15 – 16:00 (Invited Lecture)  Roberto Santana da Silva: Emerging Applications of Ruthenium Compounds as Modulators of Nitric Oxide Singlet Oxygen by Light Irradiation. Use Against Cancer Cells (Abstract in SL21)

Track 2

Tuesday, October 20 

16:50 – 17:10 OC102 - B. Rodriguez - Canceled
17:10 – 17:30 OC11O. Trofymchuk - Canceled

Thursday, October 22 

9:00 – 9:30 SL11J. F. Carpentier - Canceled

Track 1

Sunday, October 18
14:30 - 17:30   Registration  
18:00 - 20:00   Opening Ceremony  
  IL11/2 David Cole-Hamilton The Catalytic Production of Chemicals from Waste Bio-Oils
  IL21/2 Ademir Neves The Role of Secondary Effects on the Catalytic Activity of Metallohydrolases Biomimetics
21:00 - 22:30   Welcome mixer  
       
Monday, October 19
9:45 - 10:30 IL31 Koiti Araki From Molecular to Nanostructured Electrocatalysts
10:35 - 11:00   Coffee-break  
11:00 - 11:45 IL41 Miguel A. Novak Molecular Chain “Magnets
11:45 - 12:15 SL11 Celia M. Ronconi Hybrid Materials: Synthesis and Applications
12:15 - 12:35 OC11 Pablo Fuentealba Analysis of Magnetic Behavior of Composites Based on the Layered Manganese(II) Thiophosphate Phase
12:35 - 14:30   Lunch  
14:30 - 15:15 IL51 Fabio Doctorovich Quantification of HNO in Real Time: NO/HNO Interconversion
15:15 - 15:45 SL21 Roberto Santana da Silva Emerging Applications of Ruthenium Compounds as Modulators of Nitric Oxide Singlet Oxygen by Light Irradiation. Use Against Cancer Cells
15:45 - 16:05 OC21 Brenda Eguía Biomimetic Approach to PHM Monooxygenase Active Site with Triplet Cupric-Superoxo Complexes
16:05 - 16:30   Coffee-break  
16:30 - 17:00 SL31 Ronan Le Lagadec Regulation of Oxidoreductase Activity by Cytotoxic Ruthenium and Osmium Complexes
17:00 - 17:30 SL41 Julio S. Rebouças On the Design of Mn(III) N‑Pyridylporphyrin-Based Biomimetic Models of Oxidoreductase Enzymes
17:30 - 19:00   Poster session (odd numbers)  
       
Tuesday, October 20
9:00 - 9:45 IL61 Heloisa Beraldo Schiff Base-Derived Ligands and Metal Complexes: Relevance in Medicinal Inorganic Chemistry
9:45 - 10:15 SL51 Maribel Navarro Metal-Based Agents Against Sporothrix schenckii
10:15 - 10:35 OC31 Willian R. Rocha Reaction Mechanism for Methane Oxidation Reaction Promoted by a Structural Model of the PMMO Enzyme
10:35 - 11:00   Coffee-break  
11:00 - 11:45 IL71 Katherine Franz Conditional Surrender: Designing Molecules to Put Biological Metals in Their Place
11:45 - 12:15 SL61 Peter G. Edwards Facially Capping P-Macrocycles - The Control of Lability in Metal-Phosphine Complexes and Applications in Reactivity
12:15 - 12:35 OC41 Willian Xerxes Niobium(V) as Bridge for Magnetic Coupling in a Cr(III)2Nb(V)2 Molecular Square
12:35 - 14:30   Lunch  
14:30 - 15:15 IL81 Daniel H. Murgida Determinants of Electron Transfer Efficiency and Gain of Alternative Functions in Redox Metalloproteins
15:15 - 15:45 SL71 Maria Contel Potential Cancer Chemotherapeutics Based on Heterometallic Titanium-Gold and Ruthenium-Gold Scaffolds
15:45 - 16:05 OC51 Nicholas Chilton The Electronic Structure of Molecular Uranium(V) Nitrides
16:05 - 16:30   Coffee-break  
16:30 - 16:50 OC61 Luke A. Wilkinson Mechanistic Insight Into Proton Coupled Mixed Valency
16:50 - 17:10 OC71 Brenda Ruiz Adsorption Process Induced by Supramolecular Interactions
17:10 - 17:30 OC81 Javier Gomez Stability in Aqueous Solution of Novel [(para-Cymene)Ru(II)(Aza-Chalcone)Cl]+ Complexes: Unexpected Alkene Hydration Reaction
17:30 - 19:00   Poster session (even numbers)  
       
Wednesday, October 21
9:00 - 9:45 IL91 Daniela Buccella Illuminating Metals: Fluorescent Tools for the Study of Magnesium Homeostasis
9:45 - 10:15 SL81 Victor Marcelo Deflon Metal Complexes Aiming Application as Radiopharmaceuticals
10:15 - 10:35 OC91 Cynthia Demicheli New Antimony Complexes as Potential Antileishmanial Agents Against Sb(III)-Sensitive and -Resistant Parasites
10:35 - 11:00   Coffee-break  
11:00 - 11:45 IL101 Ebbe Nordlander High Valent Iron Oxo Complexes as Catalysts for the Oxidation of Alkanes and Alkenes
11:45 - 12:15 SL91 Ivan Castillo Biologically-Inspired Nickel and Iron Complexes with Chelating Aminodi- and Trithiophenolates
12:15 - 12:35 OC101 Elene Maia Photoinduced Cytotoxicity and DNA Cleavage  by Novel Ru(II) Complexes
12:35 - 14:30   Lunch  
14:30 - 19:00   Free afternoon  
       
Thursday, October 22
9:00 - 9:45 IL111 Ana Ferreira Kinases as Targets for Oxindolimine Metal Complexes with Antitumor Activity
9:45 - 10:15 SL101 Marciela Scarpellini Triazolic Cobalt(III) Compounds as Carrier Prototypes for Antitumor Prodrugs
10:15 - 10:35 OC111 Tiago Pacheco Phosphatase-Like Activity in non Symmetrical FeZn Complexes: Tunning the Second Coordination Sphere Effects in the Phosphate Ester Hydrolysis
10:35 - 11:00   Coffee-break  
11:00 - 11:45 IL121 Ines Batinic-Haberle Design of Manganese Porphyrin-Based SOD Mimics as Powerful Anticancer Drugs and Radioprotectors
11:45 - 12:15 SL111 Flávia Cavalieri Machado Lanthanide Compounds Used in OLEDs Construction
12:15 - 12:35 OC121 James Pankhurst Macrocyclic Transition Metal Complexes for Electrochemical Reduction of Carbon Dioxide
12:35 - 14:30   Lunch  
14:30 - 15:15 IL131 Liane M. Rossi Organometallic Preparation of Metal Nanoparticles for the Design of Supported Catalysts
15:15 - 16:00 IL141 Faruk Nome Zwitterionic Surfactant Stabilized Palladium Nanoparticles as Catalysts
16:05 - 16:30   Coffee-break  
16:30 - 17:15 IL151 Pedro T. Gomes Tuning the Luminescence of Tetracoordinated Organoboron Complexes with Iminopyrrolyl Bidentate Ligands
17:15 - 18:00 IL161 Maurizio Peruzzini Recent Advances in Phosphorus Coordination and Organometallic Chemistry
18:00 - 18:30   Closing Ceremony  
21:00 - 23:00   Farewell party  
       

IL = Invited Lecture (45 min); SL = Short Invited Lecture (30 min); OC = Oral Communication (20 min)

Back to top

Track 2

Sunday, October 18
14:30 - 17:30   Registration  
18:00 - 20:00   Opening Ceremony  
  IL11/2 David Cole-Hamilton The Catalytic Production of Chemicals from Waste Bio-Oils
  IL21/2 Ademir Neves The Role of Secondary Effects on the Catalytic Activity of Metallohydrolases Biomimetics
21:00 - 22:30   Welcome mixer  
       
Monday, October 19
9:00 - 9:45 IL32 Deryn Fogg Compromising Situations: Decomposition of Ruthenium Metathesis Catalysts
9:45 - 10:15 SL1 Martin H. G. Prechtl Towards H2 Generation from C1-Molecules and Water at Ambient Conditions
10:15 - 10:35 OC12 Johanna Blacquiere Productive Reactivity vs. Deactivation with Proton-Transfer Cooperative Catalysts
10:35 - 11:00   Coffee-break  
11:00 - 11:45 IL42 Lionel Delaude Exploring the Scope of Imidazol(in)ium-2-Dithiocarboxylate Ligands in Coordination Chemistry and Catalysis
11:45 - 12:15 SL22 Oscar Navarro Back to Basics: Challenging Bond Activation Using Palladium Complexes with Low Percent Buried Volume NHCS
12:15 - 12:35 OC22 Jay Dunsford Direct Csp2-Csp3 Cross-Coupling of Organozinc Reagents with Benzylic, 1°, 2° and 3° Alkyl Halides
12:35 - 14:20   Lunch  
14:20 - 14:30  

WSBF Opening Ceremony 

 
14:30 - 15:00 SL32 Pierre H. Dixneuf  The Power of Ruthenium(II) Catalysts for the Functionalisation of C-H Bonds Even in Water
15:00 - 15:30 SL42 Régis Gauvin  Supported Organometallic Catalysis for Improved Chemical Transformations
15:30 - 16:00 SL52 Marc Taillefer  Arylation of Nucleophiles: Recent Progress and Mechanistic Insight
16:05 - 16:30   Coffee-break  
16:30 - 16:50 OC32 Katia Bernardo Gusmão  Anchoring Via Covalent Binding of b-Diimine-Nickel Complexes for Catalytic Reactions
16:50 - 17:10 OC42 Dalmo Mandeli  Oxidation of Alkanes and Benzene with Hydrogen Peroxide Catalyzed by Ferrocene in the Presence of Acids
17:10 - 17:30 OC52 Eduardo dos Santos  Fine Chemicals from Biomass Employing Metathesis Reaction
17:30 - 19:00   Poster session (odd numbers)  
       
Tuesday, October 20
9:00 - 9:45 IL52 Rinaldo Poli  Well-Defined Polymeric Nanoreactors for Biphasic Catalysis
9:45 - 10:15 SL62 Carmen Claver Catalysis for Sustainable Development. Catalyst Recovery and CO2 Transformation
10:15 - 10:35 OC62 Jackson D. Scholten  Synthesis and Catalytic Application of Metal Nanoparticles in Ionic Liquids
10:35 - 11:00   Coffee-break  
11:00 - 11:45 IL62 Carlos R. D. Correia  Enantioselective Pd-Catalized Heck Arylations Using Arenediazonium Salts: Is There Anything Special About Them?
11:45 - 12:15 SL72 Sergio Castillon Regio- and Stereoselective Control in Transition Metal-Catalyzed Reactions. Diene Aziridination and Allylic Amination
12:15 - 12:35 OC72 Mario Meneghetti  Sn(IV)-Based Organometallics as Catalysts for the Production of Fatty Acid Alkyl Esters
12:35 - 14:30   Lunch   
14:30 - 15:15 IL72 Lisa Rosenberg Inner- and Outer-Sphere Roles of Ruthenium Phosphido Complexes in P-C Bond Formation
15:15 - 15:45 SL82 Alexander Kirillov Functional Metalorganic Networks: From Aqueous Medium Self-Assembly to Catalytic, Magnetic, and Antimicrobial Applications
15:45 - 16:05 OC82 Patricio C. Rivera Friendly Enviromental Catalysis of Aerobic Cycloalkenes Oxidation with a Lanthanide(III)-Copper(II) MOF
16:05 - 16:30   Coffee-break  
16:30 - 16:50 OC92 Adão Lauro Bergamo Ethylene Oligomerization Promoted by Chromium Complexes Bearing Phenolate-Imine-Pyrazolyl
16:50 - 17:10 OC102 Bárbara Rodríguez Ethylene Dimerization and 1-Octene Isomerization with New Mathally-Ferrocenyl-Thiazoline Nickel Complex
17:10 - 17:30 OC112 Oleksandra Trofymchuk Ethene Dimerization and Alkene Isomerization by New Cationic Methallyl Nickel Complexes
17:30 - 19:00   Poster session (even numbers)  
       
Wednesday, October 21
9:00 - 9:45 IL82 Hiroshi Nakazawa C=S Double Bond Cleavage Catalyzed by an Iron Complex
9:45 - 10:15 SL92 Stanislav Groysman Design of the First Row Bis(Alkoxide) Metal Complexes and Their Reactivity in the N-N and C-N Bond Formation Reactions
10:15 - 10:35 OC122

Eric Reinheimer (Rigaku Inc.)

Getting the Most out of Your Sample, Choosing the Right Radiation Source for Your Single Crystal Experiment
10:35 - 11:00   Coffee-break  
11:00 - 11:45 IL92 Masafumi Hirano Diastereo- and Enantioselective Linear Cross-Dimerizations of Conjugated Compounds with Substituted Alkenes by a Ru(0) Complex
11:45 - 12:15 SL102 Jan-Uwe Rohde Insights into Dioxygen Activation/Alkene Oxidation Mediated by Iridium
12:15 - 12:35 OC132 Ernesto S. Lang Synthesis of Novel Cluster Compounds from Metal Selenolates and Tellurolates
12:35 - 14:30   Lunch  
14:30 - 19:00   Free afternoon  
       
Thursday, October 22
9:00 - 9:30 SL112 Jean-Francois Carpentier  Stable, Still Highly Reactive Heavy Alkaline- and Divalent Rare-Earth Complexes for Hydroelementation Catalysis
9:30 - 10:00 SL122 Osvaldo Casagrande Junior  Selective Ethylene Oligomerization with Nickel and Chromium Catalysts Bearing Bi- and Tridentate Ligands
10:00 - 10:30 SL132 Evgueni Kirillov  Propylene Polymerization with Cationic Isoselective Metallocenes
10:35 - 11:00   Coffee-break  
11:00 - 11:30 SL142 Christian Bruneau  Metal-Catalyzed Hydrogen Transfer for Green C‑H Bond Functionalization
11:30 - 12:00 SL152 Paulo H. Schneider  Palladium-Catalized Synthesis of New Functional Molecular Materials Containing Chalcogens
12:00 - 12:30 SL162 Maryse Gouygou  Phosphole-Complexes in Carbonylation Reactions: Applications to Natural Products
12:30 - 12:40  

WSBF Closing Ceremony 

 
12:40 - 14:30   Lunch  
14:30 - 15:15 IL102 Eduardo Peris Polyaromatic N-Heterocylic Carbenes and P‑Stacking. Catalytic Consequences
15:15 - 15:45 SL172 Pedro Aguirre Palladium and Ruthenium compounds containing heterobidentate P,N ligands as homogenous catalysts in carbonylation and hydrogenation reactions
15:45 - 16:05 OC142 Antonio Martinez-Martinez Alkali Metal Mediated Metallation of Aromatic Compounds: Switching the Regioselectivity from ortho to meta
16:05 - 16:30   Coffee-break  
16:30 - 17:15 IL112 Juventino J. García Selected Applications in Homogeneous Catalysis
17:15 - 18:00 IL122 Luis Oro Mechanistic Studies on Rhodium-N‑Heterocyclic Carbene Catalysts
18:00 - 18:30   Closing Ceremony  
21:00 - 23:00   Farewell party  
       
IL = Invited Lecture (45 min); SL = Short Invited Lecture (30 min); OC = Oral Communication (20 min)
 = Brazil-France Bilateral Workshop
 

Back to top





Restricted area:



or

Important Dates

  • APR 02nd
    2015
    Online registration is open
  • JUL 10th
    2015
    Deadline for early (discount) registration
  • AUG 10th
    2015
    Deadline for abstract submission
  • OCT 18th
    2015
    Symposium begins
  • OCT 23rd
    2015
    Symposium ends



Organization




Sponsors

Ambassade de France au Bresil
RSC Dalton Division
CAPES
CNPq
FAPERJ


RIGAKU-DAIRIX
ORGANOMETALLICS
INORGANIC CHEMISTRY

ICR3 CIENTIFICA
Sinc
SIGMA-ALDRICH
TOP INDUSTRIE

Support

2014 - 2015 © All rights reserved to Silqcom.
Adaltech